Skip to content
ROVER SEVS verified

How to import a Toyota Corolla Touring Hybrid to Brisbane

The Toyota Corolla Touring Hybrid (AE180) represents a sophisticated blend of practicality and refined dynamics, powered by the 1.8L 2ZR-FXE Atkinson cycle engine paired with a 143kW electric motor.

About the Toyota Corolla Touring Hybrid

The Toyota Corolla Touring Hybrid (AE180) represents a sophisticated blend of practicality and refined dynamics, powered by the 1.8L 2ZR-FXE Atkinson cycle engine paired with a 143kW electric motor. This model distinguishes itself through its adaptive VSC+ and optional E-Four electronic all-wheel-drive system, which provides superior traction in wet Australian conditions without the weight penalty of a traditional drivetrain. Factory options often include the 10-inch multimedia display with Apple CarPlay, JBL premium audio, and the distinctive 'Premium' trim package featuring 17-inch alloy wheels and leatherette seating. Enthusiasts value the car's low center of gravity and the seamless transition between electric and petrol modes, offering a silent, torque-rich urban experience. The hybrid battery's placement under the rear seat maintains a balanced weight distribution, enhancing cornering stability and making it a compelling choice for those seeking efficiency without sacrificing driving engagement.

Why import the Toyota Corolla Touring Hybrid to Brisbane & Queensland?

AI-generated insights

The 2ZR-FXE engine utilizes Atkinson cycle technology, delivering exceptional fuel economy (often under 5.0L/100km in real-world driving) while maintaining robust longevity due to reduced thermal stress and lower operating temperatures compared to conventional engines.

The E-Four system (where equipped) provides instant torque vectoring to the rear wheels via an electric motor, significantly improving stability and grip in cornering and wet conditions without the mechanical complexity or weight of a traditional rear differential.

The hybrid battery is strategically positioned under the rear seat, lowering the vehicle's center of gravity and improving weight distribution, which results in sharper handling characteristics and reduced body roll compared to front-heavy conventional sedans.

Inspection watchouts & mechanical notes

  • Inspect the hybrid battery cooling fan and ducting for debris accumulation or blockages, as restricted airflow can lead to thermal management issues, reduced battery efficiency, and potential premature degradation of the NiMH cells.
  • Check for corrosion on the rear subframe and suspension mounting points, particularly in vehicles with high mileage or from regions with heavy road salt usage, as the hybrid system's weight distribution can place unique stress on these structural components.
  • Verify the condition of the inverter and power control unit (PCU) for any signs of overheating or coolant leaks, as these components are critical to the hybrid system's operation and can be expensive to replace if failure occurs due to thermal stress or manufacturing defects.

Japanese auction prices for the Toyota Corolla Touring Hybrid

From 832 Japanese auction results for 2019–2023 models. Prices in Japan are FOB: the auction price plus the Japanese-side costs to the port. Landed estimates at ¥110.46 per A$1; past results, not a quote.

Median price in Japan
¥1,280,000
about $11,588 at today's rate
Typical range
¥1,056,000 – ¥1,530,000
the middle half of results
Estimated landed
about $19,188
typically $17,160 – $21,451
Sold a month in Japan
about 352
number 12 of the 95 models we track

Resale: the Corolla Touring Wagon holds its value better than most models in our auction data — each older model year sells for about 2.8% less.

By model year
Model yearResultsMedian in JapanEst. landed (AUD)
202281¥1,362,000~$19,930
2021250¥1,293,000~$19,306
2020250¥1,215,000~$18,599
2019250¥1,266,000~$19,061
Example results, cheapest to dearest by model year
Year / variantKmGradePrice in JapanEst. landed (AUD)
2023 COROLLA TOURING HV WXB 50 · 1,800cc · AT13,000 kmR¥1,762,000~$23,551
2022 COROLLA TOURING HV WXB 50 · 1,800cc · AT38,000 km5¥2,375,000~$29,101
2022 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X · 1,800cc · AT66,000 km4¥1,362,000~$19,930
2022 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X · 1,800cc · AT109,000 kmRA¥662,000~$13,593
2021 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID BLUE · 1,800cc · AT19,000 km4.5¥2,228,000~$27,770
2021 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID S · 1,800cc · AT132,000 km4¥1,293,000~$19,306
2021 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X PLUS · 1,800cc · AT98,000 kmR¥731,000~$14,218
2020 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID BLUE · 1,800cc · AT30,000 km4.5¥2,152,000~$27,082
2020 COROLLA TOURING G-X · 1,800cc · AT87,000 km3.5¥1,220,000~$18,645
2020 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X · 1,800cc · AT259,000 km3.5¥559,000~$12,661

All Toyota Corolla auction prices →

Estimated landed cost breakdown (Brisbane, QLD)

Expected auction hammer & export docs
$9,560 – $13,851 AUD (typical)
Shipping (Japan to Brisbane)
$4,000 AUD
Port to dealer transport
$250 AUD
Compliance & roadworthy
$1,500 AUD
Rego & stamp duty (approx.)
$350 AUD
Import service fee
$1,500 AUD
Est. total drive-away
$17,160 – $21,451 AUD

At today's rate of ¥110.46 per A$1: the same estimate as the import calculator. Japanese-built cars are generally duty-free under JAEPA. An estimate, not a quote.

Approved SEVS register variants

From the federal ROVER register of published approvals (checked 31/08/2026).

2 approved entries
Chassis codeVariant / specBuild rangeSEV approval
210 seriesE-Four Hybrid09/2019 – No end dateSEV-000681
ZWE214, ZWE215Sedan AWD variants only09/2019 – No end dateSEV-000812

Browse other Japanese vehicle import guides

All Japanese import guides A–Z →

Important pricing and vehicle availability disclaimer

The figures, auction results, specifications and images on this page are for information and feasibility guidance only. They are historical Japanese auction data, compliance estimates and general market benchmarks. Unless a car is marked as in stock at CarStrike, the vehicles described here are custom import sourcing possibilities from licensed Japanese vehicle auctions. Final drive-away costs vary with the exchange rate (JPY/AUD), the hammer price, the condition grade and roadworthy requirements.