How to import a Toyota Corolla Touring Wagon to Brisbane
The Toyota Corolla Touring Wagon (E120/E140 series) represents a pragmatic blend of Japanese reliability and versatile utility, distinguished by its low center of gravity and refined suspension geometry.
About the Toyota Corolla Touring Wagon
The Toyota Corolla Touring Wagon (E120/E140 series) represents a pragmatic blend of Japanese reliability and versatile utility, distinguished by its low center of gravity and refined suspension geometry. Unlike generic station wagons, this model features a rigid torsion beam or multi-link rear setup depending on the generation, offering predictable handling dynamics suitable for Australian highway conditions. Factory options often include the VVT-i 1ZZ-FE or 2ZZ-GE engines, paired with 4-speed automatic or 5-speed manual transmissions. Enthusiasts value the platform for its lightweight construction, extensive aftermarket support, and the ability to accommodate larger wheels without compromising ride quality. The interior emphasizes functional ergonomics with durable materials, while the exterior design retains a timeless, understated aesthetic that appeals to those seeking a capable, unassuming daily driver with significant modification potential for touring or light off-road use.
Why import the Toyota Corolla Touring Wagon to Brisbane & Queensland?
AI-generated insights
The 1ZZ-FE 1.8L VVT-i engine is renowned for its exceptional longevity and low maintenance costs, featuring a robust cast-iron block and reliable timing chain design that rarely requires replacement under normal service intervals.
The chassis utilizes a high-strength steel frame with excellent torsional rigidity, providing a stable platform for handling upgrades and ensuring long-term structural integrity even after years of exposure to Australian road conditions.
Factory-installed 4WD variants (where available) utilize a simple, reliable part-time transfer case system that is mechanically simple, easy to repair, and offers superior traction in wet or gravel conditions without the complexity of modern electronic all-wheel-drive systems.
Inspection watchouts & mechanical notes
- Inspect the rear subframe and wheel arches for surface rust, as the E120/E140 generations are prone to corrosion in these areas due to road salt exposure, which can compromise structural integrity if left untreated.
- Check for oil leaks around the valve cover gasket and timing chain cover, as these rubber components degrade over time in older VVT-i engines, leading to potential oil contamination of the spark plugs and misfires.
- Verify the condition of the CVT or automatic transmission fluid, as neglecting fluid changes can lead to premature wear of the torque converter and clutch packs, resulting in shuddering during acceleration or delayed engagement.
Japanese auction prices for the Toyota Corolla Touring Wagon
From 832 Japanese auction results for 2019–2023 models. Prices in Japan are FOB: the auction price plus the Japanese-side costs to the port. Landed estimates at ¥110.46 per A$1; past results, not a quote.
- Median price in Japan
- ¥1,280,000
- about $11,588 at today's rate
- Typical range
- ¥1,056,000 – ¥1,530,000
- the middle half of results
- Estimated landed
- about $19,188
- typically $17,160 – $21,451
- Sold a month in Japan
- about 352
- number 12 of the 95 models we track
Resale: the Corolla Touring Wagon holds its value better than most models in our auction data — each older model year sells for about 2.8% less.
| Model year | Results | Median in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 81 | ¥1,362,000 | ~$19,930 |
| 2021 | 250 | ¥1,293,000 | ~$19,306 |
| 2020 | 250 | ¥1,215,000 | ~$18,599 |
| 2019 | 250 | ¥1,266,000 | ~$19,061 |
| Year / variant | Km | Grade | Price in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 COROLLA TOURING HV WXB 50 · 1,800cc · AT | 13,000 km | R | ¥1,762,000 | ~$23,551 |
| 2022 COROLLA TOURING HV WXB 50 · 1,800cc · AT | 38,000 km | 5 | ¥2,375,000 | ~$29,101 |
| 2022 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X · 1,800cc · AT | 66,000 km | 4 | ¥1,362,000 | ~$19,930 |
| 2022 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X · 1,800cc · AT | 109,000 km | RA | ¥662,000 | ~$13,593 |
| 2021 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID BLUE · 1,800cc · AT | 19,000 km | 4.5 | ¥2,228,000 | ~$27,770 |
| 2021 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID S · 1,800cc · AT | 132,000 km | 4 | ¥1,293,000 | ~$19,306 |
| 2021 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X PLUS · 1,800cc · AT | 98,000 km | R | ¥731,000 | ~$14,218 |
| 2020 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID BLUE · 1,800cc · AT | 30,000 km | 4.5 | ¥2,152,000 | ~$27,082 |
| 2020 COROLLA TOURING G-X · 1,800cc · AT | 87,000 km | 3.5 | ¥1,220,000 | ~$18,645 |
| 2020 COROLLA TOURING HYBRID G-X · 1,800cc · AT | 259,000 km | 3.5 | ¥559,000 | ~$12,661 |
Estimated landed cost breakdown (Brisbane, QLD)
- Expected auction hammer & export docs
- $9,560 – $13,851 AUD (typical)
- Shipping (Japan to Brisbane)
- $4,000 AUD
- Port to dealer transport
- $250 AUD
- Compliance & roadworthy
- $1,500 AUD
- Rego & stamp duty (approx.)
- $350 AUD
- Import service fee
- $1,500 AUD
- Est. total drive-away
- $17,160 – $21,451 AUD
At today's rate of ¥110.46 per A$1: the same estimate as the import calculator. Japanese-built cars are generally duty-free under JAEPA. An estimate, not a quote.
Approved SEVS register variants
From the federal ROVER register of published approvals (checked 31/08/2026).
| Chassis code | Variant / spec | Build range | SEV approval |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZWE211W, ZWE219W | ALL | 09/2019 – No end date | SEV-000643 |
| ZWE214, ZWE215 | Sedan AWD variants only | 09/2019 – No end date | SEV-000812 |
Browse other Japanese vehicle import guides
Important pricing and vehicle availability disclaimer
The figures, auction results, specifications and images on this page are for information and feasibility guidance only. They are historical Japanese auction data, compliance estimates and general market benchmarks. Unless a car is marked as in stock at CarStrike, the vehicles described here are custom import sourcing possibilities from licensed Japanese vehicle auctions. Final drive-away costs vary with the exchange rate (JPY/AUD), the hammer price, the condition grade and roadworthy requirements.
