How to import a Toyota RAV4 to Brisbane
The Toyota RAV4, particularly the fourth-generation (XA40) models, balances compact SUV agility with robust off-road capability, driven by the 2.5L 2AR-FE or 2.0L 1AZ-FE engines paired with KDD or ECT transmissions.
About the Toyota RAV4
The Toyota RAV4, particularly the fourth-generation (XA40) models, balances compact SUV agility with robust off-road capability, driven by the 2.5L 2AR-FE or 2.0L 1AZ-FE engines paired with KDD or ECT transmissions. Factory options include the AWD system with torque vectoring, enhancing traction on loose surfaces, and the optional JBL audio system. Enthusiasts value its modularity, with factory roof rails and a 60/40 split rear seat for cargo flexibility. The interior features durable materials and a user-friendly infotainment system, while the exterior offers a rugged aesthetic with protective cladding. Its reliability and low maintenance costs make it a practical choice for daily driving and light off-roading, appealing to those seeking a versatile, low-maintenance vehicle with strong resale value in the Australian market.
Why import the Toyota RAV4 to Brisbane & Queensland?
AI-generated insights
The 2AR-FE 2.5L engine is renowned for its durability and smooth power delivery, offering a reliable powertrain with minimal maintenance requirements compared to turbocharged alternatives.
The AWD system, particularly in later models, features intelligent torque distribution that enhances stability and traction without significantly compromising fuel efficiency, making it suitable for varied Australian road conditions.
Factory-installed protective cladding and underbody shielding provide enhanced resistance to road debris and minor off-road impacts, reducing long-term bodywork repair costs.
Inspection watchouts & mechanical notes
- Inspect the 2AR-FE engine for oil consumption issues, particularly in high-mileage units, as excessive oil burning can indicate worn piston rings or valve seals, leading to costly repairs.
- Check for rust on the rear subframe and exhaust heat shields, as these areas are prone to corrosion in Australian coastal environments, potentially affecting structural integrity and emissions compliance.
- Verify the condition of the CVT or automatic transmission fluid and look for signs of slipping or harsh shifting, as transmission issues can be expensive to repair and may indicate internal wear.
Japanese auction prices for the Toyota RAV4
From 172 Japanese auction results for 2020–2023 models. Prices in Japan are FOB: the auction price plus the Japanese-side costs to the port. Landed estimates at ¥110.46 per A$1; past results, not a quote.
- Median price in Japan
- ¥3,617,000
- about $32,745 at today's rate
- Typical range
- ¥3,198,000 – ¥3,870,000
- the middle half of results
- Estimated landed
- about $40,345
- typically $36,552 – $42,635
- Sold a month in Japan
- about 13
- at the Japanese auctions
Resale: the RAV4 PHV holds its value better than most models in our auction data — each older model year sells for about 6.1% less.
| Model year | Results | Median in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | ¥4,100,000 | ~$44,718 |
| 2022 | 41 | ¥3,633,000 | ~$40,490 |
| 2021 | 79 | ¥3,576,000 | ~$39,974 |
| 2020 | 30 | ¥3,341,000 | ~$37,846 |
| Year / variant | Km | Grade | Price in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 RAV4 BLACK - 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 6,000 km | 5 | ¥4,896,000 | ~$51,924 |
| 2023 RAV4 Z 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 24,000 km | 5 | ¥4,134,000 | ~$45,025 |
| 2023 RAV4 Z 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 21,000 km | R | ¥2,751,000 | ~$32,505 |
| 2022 RAV4 BLACK - 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 8,000 km | 5 | ¥4,387,000 | ~$47,316 |
| 2022 RAV4 G Z 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 23,000 km | 4.5 | ¥3,633,000 | ~$40,490 |
| 2022 RAV4 G Z 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 50,000 km | 3 | ¥2,539,000 | ~$30,586 |
| 2021 RAV4 G Z 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 32,000 km | 5 | ¥4,371,000 | ~$47,171 |
| 2021 RAV4 BLACK - 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 43,000 km | 4.5 | ¥3,576,000 | ~$39,974 |
| 2021 RAV4 BLACK - 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 143,000 km | R | ¥1,546,000 | ~$21,596 |
| 2020 RAV4 G Z 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 37,000 km | 4.5 | ¥4,030,000 | ~$44,084 |
| 2020 RAV4 BLACK - 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 10,000 km | 3 | ¥3,376,000 | ~$38,163 |
| 2020 RAV4 G Z 4WD · 2,500cc · AT | 106,000 km | R | ¥2,288,000 | ~$28,313 |
Estimated landed cost breakdown (Brisbane, QLD)
- Expected auction hammer & export docs
- $28,952 – $35,035 AUD (typical)
- Shipping (Japan to Brisbane)
- $4,000 AUD
- Port to dealer transport
- $250 AUD
- Compliance & roadworthy
- $1,500 AUD
- Rego & stamp duty (approx.)
- $350 AUD
- Import service fee
- $1,500 AUD
- Est. total drive-away
- $36,552 – $42,635 AUD
At today's rate of ¥110.46 per A$1: the same estimate as the import calculator. Japanese-built cars are generally duty-free under JAEPA. An estimate, not a quote.
Approved SEVS register variants
From the federal ROVER register of published approvals (checked 31/08/2026).
General eligibility applies under the 25-year classic rule or active SEV criteria. Ask us to check a specific model code.
Browse other Japanese vehicle import guides
Important pricing and vehicle availability disclaimer
The figures, auction results, specifications and images on this page are for information and feasibility guidance only. They are historical Japanese auction data, compliance estimates and general market benchmarks. Unless a car is marked as in stock at CarStrike, the vehicles described here are custom import sourcing possibilities from licensed Japanese vehicle auctions. Final drive-away costs vary with the exchange rate (JPY/AUD), the hammer price, the condition grade and roadworthy requirements.
