How to import a Toyota Sienta to Brisbane
The Toyota Sienta is a compact MPV engineered for urban agility, featuring a low 1.6-meter roofline and a 2,750mm wheelbase that enhances cornering stability.
About the Toyota Sienta
The Toyota Sienta is a compact MPV engineered for urban agility, featuring a low 1.6-meter roofline and a 2,750mm wheelbase that enhances cornering stability. It utilizes the 1.3L 1NR-FE or 1.5L 2NZ-FE engines, often paired with CVT transmissions for fuel efficiency. Factory options include the 4WD system with ECT and the premium 'X' or 'G' trims, which offer leatherette seats and advanced safety suites. Enthusiasts value its lightweight chassis, which allows for significant aftermarket suspension upgrades, and its practicality with a 60/40 split rear bench. The vehicle’s compact dimensions make it ideal for Australian city driving, while its robust Toyota engineering ensures long-term reliability. Importers should note the specific JDM variants, as export models differ in trim levels and safety features, making the Sienta a niche but highly functional choice for those seeking a versatile, low-maintenance runabout.
Why import the Toyota Sienta to Brisbane & Queensland?
AI-generated insights
The 1.5L 2NZ-FE engine variant offers superior torque and longevity compared to the 1.3L, making it more suitable for Australian highway conditions and towing light loads without excessive strain on the CVT transmission.
Factory-fitted 4WD systems in higher trims provide enhanced traction for wet or gravel roads, a significant advantage over front-wheel-drive competitors in regional Australian areas, with a proven track record of reliability in harsh conditions.
The compact dimensions and low center of gravity facilitate easier parking and maneuverability in tight urban spaces, while the robust unibody construction offers excellent crash safety ratings for its class, ensuring peace of mind for family users.
Inspection watchouts & mechanical notes
- Inspect the CVT transmission for fluid contamination or shuddering during low-speed acceleration, as early wear can lead to costly replacements; ensure the fluid is fresh and free of metal particles during the auction inspection.
- Check for rust on the rear wheel arches and lower door sills, which are common failure points in older JDM models due to exposure to road salt and moisture, potentially leading to structural integrity issues if left unaddressed.
- Verify the condition of the front suspension bushings and control arm mounts, as these components can wear prematurely due to the vehicle’s lightweight design and frequent stop-start driving, leading to uneven tire wear and handling instability.
Japanese auction prices for the Toyota Sienta
From 1,094 Japanese auction results for 2020–2023 models. Prices in Japan are FOB: the auction price plus the Japanese-side costs to the port. Landed estimates at ¥110.46 per A$1; past results, not a quote.
- Median price in Japan
- ¥1,813,000
- about $16,413 at today's rate
- Typical range
- ¥1,358,000 – ¥2,456,000
- the middle half of results
- Estimated landed
- about $24,013
- typically $19,894 – $29,834
- Sold a month in Japan
- about 221
- number 27 of the 95 models we track
Resale: the Sienta NHP170 holds its value a little better than average in our auction data — each older model year sells for about 10.1% less.
| Model year | Results | Median in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 250 | ¥2,542,000 | ~$30,613 |
| 2022 | 500 | ¥1,838,000 | ~$24,240 |
| 2021 | 250 | ¥1,489,000 | ~$21,080 |
| 2020 | 94 | ¥1,186,000 | ~$18,337 |
| Year / variant | Km | Grade | Price in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 SIENTA HYBRID Z 4WD · 1,500cc · AT | 12,000 km | 4.5 | ¥3,096,000 | ~$35,628 |
| 2023 SIENTA HYBRID Z 4WD · 1,500cc · AT | 25,000 km | 3 | ¥2,549,000 | ~$30,676 |
| 2023 SIENTA HYBRID G · 1,500cc · AT | 23,000 km | R | ¥987,000 | ~$16,535 |
| 2022 SIENTA HYBRID Z · 1,500cc · AT | 12,000 km | 4.5 | ¥3,023,000 | ~$34,967 |
| 2022 SIENTA HV BASE G SA · 1,500cc · AT | 24,000 km | 4.5 | ¥1,840,000 | ~$24,258 |
| 2022 SIENTA HYBRID BASE · 1,500cc · AT | 211,000 km | 3 | ¥615,000 | ~$13,168 |
| 2021 SIENTA HYBRID G SAFETY -ED · 1,500cc · AT | 3,000 km | 5 | ¥2,246,000 | ~$27,933 |
| 2021 SIENTA HYBRID BASE · 1,500cc · AT | 43,000 km | 4 | ¥1,490,000 | ~$21,089 |
| 2021 SIENTA HYBRID BASE · 1,500cc · AT | 99,000 km | 1 | ¥573,000 | ~$12,787 |
| 2020 SIENTA HYBRID G LOW · 1,500cc · AT | 39,000 km | 4.5 | ¥2,229,000 | ~$27,779 |
| 2020 SIENTA HYBRID BASE · 1,500cc · AT | 87,000 km | 4.5 | ¥1,192,000 | ~$18,391 |
| 2020 SIENTA HYBRID BASE · 1,500cc · AT | 222,000 km | R | ¥386,000 | ~$11,094 |
Estimated landed cost breakdown (Brisbane, QLD)
- Expected auction hammer & export docs
- $12,294 – $22,234 AUD (typical)
- Shipping (Japan to Brisbane)
- $4,000 AUD
- Port to dealer transport
- $250 AUD
- Compliance & roadworthy
- $1,500 AUD
- Rego & stamp duty (approx.)
- $350 AUD
- Import service fee
- $1,500 AUD
- Est. total drive-away
- $19,894 – $29,834 AUD
At today's rate of ¥110.46 per A$1: the same estimate as the import calculator. Japanese-built cars are generally duty-free under JAEPA. An estimate, not a quote.
Approved SEVS register variants
From the federal ROVER register of published approvals (checked 31/08/2026).
| Chassis code | Variant / spec | Build range | SEV approval |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCP81/NCP85 | Welcab | 09/2003 – 06/2015 | SEV-000850 |
| NSP172 | Welcab | 07/2015 – 08/2022 | SEV-000854 |
| NCP170 | Welcab | 07/2015 – 08/2022 | SEV-000891 |
| NSP172 | Welcab | 07/2015 – 08/2022 | SEV-000892 |
| NCP175 | Welcab | 07/2015 – 08/2022 | SEV-000893 |
Show all 6 approvals
| Chassis code | Variant / spec | Build range | SEV approval |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHP170 | Welcab | 07/2015 – 08/2022 | SEV-000894 |
Browse other Japanese vehicle import guides
Important pricing and vehicle availability disclaimer
The figures, auction results, specifications and images on this page are for information and feasibility guidance only. They are historical Japanese auction data, compliance estimates and general market benchmarks. Unless a car is marked as in stock at CarStrike, the vehicles described here are custom import sourcing possibilities from licensed Japanese vehicle auctions. Final drive-away costs vary with the exchange rate (JPY/AUD), the hammer price, the condition grade and roadworthy requirements.
