How to import a Nissan SERENA to Brisbane
The Nissan Serena is a Japanese mid-size minivan, typically used as a family passenger vehicle in domestic and Asian markets.
About the Nissan SERENA
The Nissan Serena is a Japanese mid-size minivan, typically used as a family passenger vehicle in domestic and Asian markets. In Australia, it suits buyers looking for a spacious, practical people-mover for daily school runs, weekend trips, or transporting gear. Our team helps you source, ship, and comply these vehicles so you can register them in Queensland with confidence.
As of November 2026, we see Serena C27 and C28 series at Japanese auctions, covering model years 2018 to 2023. The median sale price in Japan is ¥1,793,000, with typical examples ranging from ¥1,131,000 to ¥2,365,000. Once landed in Australia, the median estimate is $23,800, with a typical range of $17,800 to $29,000. These figures reflect current market conditions and can vary based on condition and specification.
Compliance is straightforward for most modern examples. SEVS approvals cover all C28 Series variants built from November 2022 onwards, and all C27 Series variants built from August 2016 to October 2022. Specific hybrid and e-POWER variants of the C27 built between January 2021 and October 2022 are also covered. We confirm the exact car's eligibility before you bid to ensure a smooth import process.
Why import the Nissan SERENA to Brisbane & Queensland?
AI-generated insights
Spacious interior ideal for families and groups.
Strong resale value retention compared to many other models.
Wide range of SEVS approvals covering recent model years.
Practical design for everyday Australian driving conditions.
High availability at Japanese auctions with frequent sales.
Inspection watchouts & mechanical notes
Commonly reported on the Nissan SERENA: worth checking on the auction sheet, the inspection report or the service history before you bid.
Wear on sliding door mechanisms and tracks
What to check: Inspect the auction sheet for notes on door operation and ask for video of the doors opening and closing smoothly.
Hybrid battery health on S-HYBRID and E-POWER models
What to check: Review the auction sheet for battery condition grades and request a recent diagnostic report if available.
Applies to: C27 S-HYBRID and E-POWER
Interior wear on high-mileage examples
What to check: Check the auction sheet's interior grade and look for photos showing seat condition and dashboard wear.
Potential rust on lower body panels
What to check: Examine underbody photos for signs of corrosion, particularly around wheel arches and sills.
Odometer accuracy
What to check: Cross-reference the odometer reading on the auction sheet with the export certificate and any available service records.
Japanese auction prices for the Nissan SERENA
From 1,048 Japanese auction results for 2018–2023 models. Prices in Japan are FOB: the auction price plus the Japanese-side costs to the port. Landed estimates at ¥110.46 per A$1; past results, not a quote.
- Median price in Japan
- ¥1,793,000
- about $16,232 at today's rate
- Typical range
- ¥1,131,000 – ¥2,365,000
- the middle half of results
- Estimated landed
- about $23,832
- typically $17,839 – $29,010
- Sold a month in Japan
- about 471
- number 8 of the 95 models we track
| Model year | Results | Median in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 200 | ¥3,000,000 | ~$34,759 |
| 2022 | 186 | ¥2,023,000 | ~$25,914 |
| 2021 | 126 | ¥1,851,000 | ~$24,357 |
| 2020 | 250 | ¥1,638,000 | ~$22,429 |
| 2019 | 36 | ¥986,000 | ~$16,526 |
| 2018 | 250 | ¥960,000 | ~$16,291 |
| Year / variant | Km | Grade | Price in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 SERENA KEY · 1,500cc · AT | 2,000 km | 5 | ¥4,050,000 | ~$44,265 |
| 2023 SERENA E- POWER - HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,400cc · AT | 27,000 km | 4 | ¥3,000,000 | ~$34,759 |
| 2023 SERENA E- POWER -XV · 1,400cc · AT | 20,000 km | — | ¥1,738,000 | ~$23,334 |
| 2022 SERENA E- POWER - HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,200cc · AT | 4,000 km | 6 | ¥2,742,000 | ~$32,423 |
| 2022 SERENA E-POWER HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,200cc · AT | 67,000 km | 4 | ¥2,031,000 | ~$25,987 |
| 2022 SERENA HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,200cc · AT | 14,000 km | R | ¥362,000 | ~$10,877 |
| 2021 SERENA HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,200cc · AT | 5,000 km | 5 | ¥2,638,000 | ~$31,482 |
| 2021 SERENA E-POWER HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,200cc · AT | 58,000 km | 4 | ¥1,862,000 | ~$24,457 |
| 2021 SERENA E- POWER HIGHWAY STAR V VAN · 1,200cc · AT | 132,000 km | 3.5 | ¥801,000 | ~$14,851 |
| 2020 SERENA E- POWER - HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,200cc · AT | 6,000 km | 4.5 | ¥2,550,000 | ~$30,685 |
| 2020 SERENA E- POWER - HIGHWAY STAR -V · 1,200cc · AT | 86,000 km | 4.5 | ¥1,640,000 | ~$22,447 |
| 2020 SERENA E-POWER HWS-G · 1,200cc · AT | 13,000 km | — | ¥333,000 | ~$10,615 |
Estimated landed cost breakdown (Brisbane, QLD)
- Expected auction hammer & export docs
- $10,239 – $21,410 AUD (typical)
- Shipping (Japan to Brisbane)
- $4,000 AUD
- Port to dealer transport
- $250 AUD
- Compliance & roadworthy
- $1,500 AUD
- Rego & stamp duty (approx.)
- $350 AUD
- Import service fee
- $1,500 AUD
- Est. total drive-away
- $17,839 – $29,010 AUD
At today's rate of ¥110.46 per A$1: the same estimate as the import calculator. Japanese-built cars are generally duty-free under JAEPA. An estimate, not a quote.
Approved SEVS register variants
From the federal ROVER register of published approvals (checked 31/08/2026).
| Chassis code | Variant / spec | Build range | SEV approval |
|---|---|---|---|
| C Series | C25 | 05/2005 – No end date | SEV-000800 |
| C Series | C26 | 05/2005 – No end date | SEV-000801 |
| C Series | C27 | 05/2005 – No end date | SEV-000802 |
| C Series | C28 | 05/2005 – No end date | SEV-000803 |
| C27 | S-HYBRID | 01/2021 – 10/2022 | SEV-000974 |
Show all 8 approvals
| Chassis code | Variant / spec | Build range | SEV approval |
|---|---|---|---|
| C27 | E-POWER | 01/2021 – 10/2022 | SEV-000975 |
| C27 Series | ALL | 08/2016 – 10/2022 | SEV-001055 |
| C28 Series | ALL | 11/2022 – No end date | SEV-001060 |
Nissan SERENA import FAQ
- Can I import a Nissan SERENA to Australia?
- Yes, provided the specific model year and chassis code fall within an active SEVS approval range. For example, C28 Series cars built from November 2022 onwards, and C27 Series cars built from August 2016 to October 2022, are eligible. We confirm the exact car's eligibility before you bid.
- How do you find a Nissan SERENA for me?
- We search Japanese auctions for Serenas that match your budget, preferred colour, and condition requirements. As of November 2026, we see C27 and C28 series regularly, with median Japanese prices around ¥1,793,000. Tell us what you're looking for, and we'll identify suitable examples.
- Which Nissan SERENA models does the SEVS approval cover?
- SEVS approvals cover all C28 Series variants built from November 2022 onwards. For the C27 Series, approvals cover all variants built from August 2016 to October 2022, including specific S-HYBRID and E-POWER variants built between January 2021 and October 2022.
- What should I check before buying a Nissan SERENA at a Japanese auction?
- Review the auction sheet for overall grade, rust notes, and interior condition. For hybrid models, check the battery health grade. Ensure the odometer reading is consistent with the vehicle's age and condition, and verify that the export certificate matches the auction details.
- What happens after we buy a Nissan SERENA for you?
- We arrange shipping to Australia and handle the compliance process at a RAW workshop. Once the vehicle is compliant, we assist with registration in Queensland so you can drive your new Serena.
Browse other Japanese vehicle import guides
Important pricing and vehicle availability disclaimer
The figures, auction results, specifications and images on this page are for information and feasibility guidance only. They are historical Japanese auction data, compliance estimates and general market benchmarks. Unless a car is marked as in stock at CarStrike, the vehicles described here are custom import sourcing possibilities from licensed Japanese vehicle auctions. Final drive-away costs vary with the exchange rate (JPY/AUD), the hammer price, the condition grade and roadworthy requirements.
