How to import a Nissan SKYLINE to Brisbane
The Nissan Skyline, particularly the R32, R33, and R34 generations, represents the pinnacle of Japanese performance engineering, characterized by its symmetrical all-wheel-drive layout and robust chassis rigidity.
About the Nissan SKYLINE
The Nissan Skyline, particularly the R32, R33, and R34 generations, represents the pinnacle of Japanese performance engineering, characterized by its symmetrical all-wheel-drive layout and robust chassis rigidity. Factory options like the ATTESA E-TS Pro all-wheel-drive system and VQ30DETT or RB26DETT twin-turbocharged engines deliver linear power delivery and exceptional traction. Enthusiasts value the car's balanced weight distribution and precise steering feedback, which remain superior to many modern rivals. The interior features durable, high-quality materials with driver-focused ergonomics, while the exterior design, especially the R34's aggressive aerodynamics, offers timeless appeal. Importing a Skyline provides access to rare factory specifications, such as the Nismo or GT-R variants, which are often unavailable in the Australian market, ensuring a unique and technically advanced driving experience.
Why import the Nissan SKYLINE to Brisbane & Queensland?
AI-generated insights
The ATTESA E-TS Pro all-wheel-drive system provides superior traction and stability in all weather conditions, making it ideal for Australian roads.
The RB26DETT and VQ30DETT engines are highly tunable and robust, offering significant power potential with reliable performance when maintained properly.
The chassis is exceptionally rigid and well-balanced, providing precise handling and a comfortable ride that remains competitive with modern sports cars.
Inspection watchouts & mechanical notes
- Check for rust in the rear subframe and wheel arches, which are common failure points in older Skyline models, especially those from coastal regions of Japan.
- Inspect the turbochargers for oil leaks and excessive play, as these can be costly to replace and indicate potential engine wear.
- Verify the condition of the all-wheel-drive transfer case and differential, as fluid leaks or unusual noises can signal internal damage that is expensive to repair.
Japanese auction prices for the Nissan SKYLINE
From 1,517 Japanese auction results for 2006–2023 models. Prices in Japan are FOB: the auction price plus the Japanese-side costs to the port. Landed estimates at ¥110.46 per A$1; past results, not a quote.
- Median price in Japan
- ¥720,000
- about $6,518 at today's rate
- Typical range
- ¥414,000 – ¥1,671,000
- the middle half of results
- Estimated landed
- about $14,118
- typically $11,348 – $22,728
- Sold a month in Japan
- about 127
- at the Japanese auctions
| Model year | Results | Median in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 32 | ¥3,646,000 | ~$40,607 |
| 2022 | 31 | ¥3,025,000 | ~$34,985 |
| 2021 | 84 | ¥2,291,000 | ~$28,341 |
| 2020 | 175 | ¥2,190,000 | ~$27,426 |
| 2019 | 97 | ¥2,094,000 | ~$26,557 |
| 2018 | 52 | ¥1,435,000 | ~$20,591 |
| 2017 | 50 | ¥919,000 | ~$15,920 |
| 2016 | 77 | ¥849,000 | ~$15,286 |
| 2015 | 179 | ¥691,000 | ~$13,856 |
| 2014 | 253 | ¥531,000 | ~$12,407 |
| 2013 | 22 | ¥530,000 | ~$12,398 |
| 2012 | 31 | ¥461,000 | ~$11,773 |
| Year / variant | Km | Grade | Price in Japan | Est. landed (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 2,000 km | 5 | ¥4,611,000 | ~$49,344 |
| 2023 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 28,000 km | 4.5 | ¥3,654,000 | ~$40,680 |
| 2023 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 23,000 km | — | ¥1,698,000 | ~$22,972 |
| 2022 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 4,000 km | 5 | ¥4,213,000 | ~$45,741 |
| 2022 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 45,000 km | 4.5 | ¥3,025,000 | ~$34,985 |
| 2022 SKYLINE GT TYPE P · 3,500cc · AT | 76,000 km | R | ¥1,711,000 | ~$23,090 |
| 2021 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 17,000 km | 5 | ¥3,812,000 | ~$42,110 |
| 2021 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 108,000 km | 4 | ¥2,293,000 | ~$28,359 |
| 2021 SKYLINE GT TYPE SP · 3,000cc · AT | 245,000 km | 3.5 | ¥683,000 | ~$13,783 |
| 2020 SKYLINE 400R · 3,000cc · AT | 15,000 km | 4.5 | ¥3,782,000 | ~$41,839 |
| 2020 SKYLINE 【A · 3,500cc · AT | 75,000 km | 4.5 | ¥2,190,000 | ~$27,426 |
| 2020 SKYLINE HYBRID GT · 3,500cc · AT | 69,000 km | R | ¥267,000 | ~$10,017 |
Estimated landed cost breakdown (Brisbane, QLD)
- Expected auction hammer & export docs
- $3,748 – $15,128 AUD (typical)
- Shipping (Japan to Brisbane)
- $4,000 AUD
- Port to dealer transport
- $250 AUD
- Compliance & roadworthy
- $1,500 AUD
- Rego & stamp duty (approx.)
- $350 AUD
- Import service fee
- $1,500 AUD
- Est. total drive-away
- $11,348 – $22,728 AUD
At today's rate of ¥110.46 per A$1: the same estimate as the import calculator. Japanese-built cars are generally duty-free under JAEPA. An estimate, not a quote.
Approved SEVS register variants
From the federal ROVER register of published approvals (checked 31/08/2026).
| Chassis code | Variant / spec | Build range | SEV approval |
|---|---|---|---|
| R series | R34 | 01/1997 – 12/2002 | SEV-000768 |
| V36 | CKV36 | 10/2007 – 05/2013 | SEV-000769 |
| V36 | PV36 | 10/2007 – 05/2013 | SEV-000770 |
| V36 | KV36 | 10/2007 – 05/2013 | SEV-000771 |
| V35 | VQ30DD and VQ35DE | 11/2000 – 12/2007 | SEV-000772 |
Show all 8 approvals
| Chassis code | Variant / spec | Build range | SEV approval |
|---|---|---|---|
| J50, NJ50 | J50 | 07/2009 – 06/2016 | SEV-000776 |
| J50, NJ50 | NJ50 | 07/2009 – 06/2016 | SEV-000777 |
| RV37 | Skyline GT | 01/2021 – No end date | SEV-001026 |
Browse other Japanese vehicle import guides
Important pricing and vehicle availability disclaimer
The figures, auction results, specifications and images on this page are for information and feasibility guidance only. They are historical Japanese auction data, compliance estimates and general market benchmarks. Unless a car is marked as in stock at CarStrike, the vehicles described here are custom import sourcing possibilities from licensed Japanese vehicle auctions. Final drive-away costs vary with the exchange rate (JPY/AUD), the hammer price, the condition grade and roadworthy requirements.
